Decision
[…] Importantly, the acquisition of customer information about a client’s business is key in Petitioners rendering their advice. Simply put, Petitioners’ services revolve around acquiring this client information, analyzing it, and distributing that analysis over the internet in the form of actionable advice. Judge Chu-Fong noted that these services are indistinguishable from those in Dynamic Logic and concluded that they are similarly taxable as information services.
Worth noting is Petitioners’ argument that Tax Law § 1105(c)(1) only imposes tax upon the furnishing of information by certain methods (i.e., “by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner”) and that this shouldn’t include the online “furnishing” done by Petitioners. However, as Judge Chu-Fong noted, Dynamic Logic extended the tax on information services under § 1105(c)(9)(i) to services provided via telecommunication, which includes the internet. Accordingly, Petitioners’ services still qualified as taxable information services.
Turning to the second issue, Judge Chu-Fong considered whether any of Petitioners’ services fell within the exclusion in § 1105(c)(1) for “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”
To determine if information is personal or individual in nature, the source of the information is controlling. Here, the information gathered from clients was not public.