To Give Or Not To Give, That Is The Question: New York State’s Rules on Charitable Giving and Domicile Determination
[…] To Give Or Not To Give, That Is The Question: New York State’s Rules on Charitable Giving and Domicile Determination

But the law on this is clear - you can continue to donate time and money to your favorite charities, and it will NOT be used against you in a residency audit. In fact, the New York Department of Taxation and Finance has a longstanding policy in place to encourage continued charitable giving, even after someone has changed their domicile.

Under New York Tax Law § 605(c), the Department shall not use the fact that an individual made a “financial contribution, gift, bequest, donation, or any other financial instrument or pledge in any amount” to a charitable organization or not-for-profit organization in any manner to determine where an individual is domiciled. Additionally, under the same provision, any donation of an individual’s time, including volunteering, cannot be considered in the determination of their domicile.