Subscribe Here to Never Miss a TiNY Blog
[…] Petitioner filed a nonresident return for 2020 requesting a refund of $10,717 of taxes withheld by her employer. She allocated one workday to New York “simply because the tax software would not allow e-filing of their 2020 New York tax return with 0 days imputed.” She also explained that her W-2 showing New York wages was erroneous. DTA issued an account adjustment notice allowing a portion of the refund and issued a notice of disallowance disallowing $4,790.86 of the claim.

Judge Baldwin concluded that the severance payment was New York source income under Tax Law § 631(b)(1)(F) as “income received by [a] nonresident[] related to a business, trade, profession or occupation previously carried in this state […] including […] termination agreements.” Under the separation agreement, Petitioner received severance pay computed as a percentage of her salary.