NYS Offers a GILTI Exemption and Increases its Economic Nexus Threshold
[…] Apparently the government just needed some additional time to summon the political will to pass the 95% exemption because that’s exactly what the new law enacts. The new law amends the definition of “Exempt CFC Income” in Section 208(b) of the Tax Law to include “ninety-five percent of the income required to be included in the taxpayer’s federal gross income pursuant to subsection (a) of section 951A….” The new law also definitively indicates that this income “shall not constitute investment income” and also requires an add back for any deduction taken pursuant to Section 250(A)(1)(B)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code. Finally, the new law amends the apportionment rules for C corporations.