California Bankruptcy Court Holds that Lanham Act and California Franchise Relation Act Prevent Assumption of Franchise Agreements Under “Hypothetical Test”
[…] Specifically, as the Debtor pointed out, the CFRA states, “[I]t is unlawful for a franchisor to prevent a franchisee from selling or transferring a franchise, all or substantially all of the assets of the franchise business, or a controlling or noncontrolling interest in the franchise business, to another person.”[12] Thus, the Debtor argued, it is unlawful for a franchisor to prevent the transfer or assignment of a franchise and its assets, and Bankruptcy Code section 365(c) is not implicated.
However, the Bankruptcy Court, and Popeyes, noted that CFRA section 20028 further states that such a prohibition on assignment or transfer is unlawful “provided that the person is qualified under the franchisor's then-existing standards for the approval of new or renewing franchisees . . . .”[13] Furthermore,