Recreational Cannabis Legalized in New York State: Employment Considerations
[…] Recreational Cannabis Legalized in New York State: Employment Considerations
On March 31, 2021, Governor Cuomo signed the “Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act” (“MRTA”) which significantly impacts the ability of New York employers to maintain a drug-free workplace.
Under the new legislation, New York employers can treat their employees’ recreational cannabis use in the same manner as they do alcohol use: an employer may exclude cannabis from the workplace and prohibit employees from being impaired at work and on working time.
Specifically, MRTA amends Section 201-d of the New York Labor Law to protect an employee from job discrimination based on the “legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law,” where such use is outside of work hours, off the employer’s premise, and without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property.