OSHA Walks Back Guidance on Third Parties Participating in an OSHA Inspection at a Non-Unionized Workplace
[…] OSHA moved to dismiss the suit. On February 3, 2017, the district court agreed that OSHA had the authority to issue the Fairfax Memo and dismissed that claim, but declined to dismiss the NFIB’s claim that the Fairfax Memo constituted an improper legislative-style rule. The district court concluded that the Fairfax Memo directly contradicted 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(c), which states that “The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer.”
In the wake of that decision, OSHA walked back and rescinded the Fairfax Memo and related enforcement instructions in its Field Operations Manual via an internal April 25, 2017 Memorandum from Director Thomas Galassi of the Directorate of Enforcement Programs to OSHA Regional Administrators.