New York State Legislature Amends Open Meetings Law to Allow for Videoconferencing
[…] This includes correcting certain limitations. For instance, under the prior law, a “public body that uses videoconferencing to conduct its meetings shall provide an opportunity for the public to attend, listen and observe at any site at which a member participates.”[25] This, of course, posed issues for those who may be attending meetings by videoconference in private locations, such as their homes. The Legislature rectified this concern by amending Section 103(c) to read: “A public body that uses videoconferencing to conduct its meetings shall provide an opportunity for the public to attend, listen and observe meetings in at least one physical location which a member participates.”[26]
If you have questions about this amendment, the Open Meetings Law, or municipal law generally, please contact Charles Malcomb (716.848.1261), Aaron Saykin (716.848.1345), Jeff Swiatek (716.848.1449), or any member of our Municipal or Education practices.