The Headlines
[…] This apportionment rule provided some relief to corporate taxpayers having to pay federal and state tax on GILTI, but it was a far cry from the 95% exemption that was originally contained in the governor’s executive budget proposal but subsequently removed just prior to passage.
Apparently, the government just needed some additional time to summon the political will to pass the 95% exemption, because that’s exactly what the state’s new law enacts. The new law amends the definition of “Exempt CFC Income” in Section 208(b) of the Tax Law to include “[95%] of the income required to be included in the taxpayer’s federal gross income pursuant to subsection (a) of section 951A[.]”
The new law also definitively indicates that this income “shall not constitute investment income” and also requires an add back for any deduction taken pursuant to Section 250(A)(1)(B)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code. Finally, the new law amends the apportionment rules for C corporations.