The Headlines
[…] Here, again, Judge Wilson disagreed with the majority’s analysis, noting that, under his review of the law’s legislative history, it is only the service of gathering and compiling information that must be “personal or individual” in order to qualify for the exclusion, as opposed to any requirement that the underlying information itself qualify as “personal or individual.” According to the majority, however, because the information at issue did not fall within Section 1105(c)(1)’s exclusion for the “the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons,” Wegmans’ audit purchases were properly subject to sales and use tax.