The Headlines
[…] In determining whether the value of the REIT interests received by the petitioners equaled at least 40% of transferred property, the Department of Finance initially used the actual consideration paid for the property interest plus the tax paid by the grantees. The value of the REIT shares received by the petitioners, who were the grantors in the case below, were only 39.13% of this amount, so the city denied the petitioners use of the lower REIT rate.
In appealing the Department of Finance’s initial determination, the petitioners pointed to Section 11-2102.e(3) of the New York city code, which states that: "For purposes of determining the consideration for a real estate investment trust transfer taxable under this subdivision e the value of the real property or interest therein shall be equal to the estimated market value as determined by the commissioner of finance for real property tax purposes as reflected on the most recent notice of assessment issued by such commissioner."
Accordingly, the petitioners argued that the value to be used in the 40% test was “estimated market value” not actual consideration.